Points / Game

31 Nathan D.

30 Jerome P.

30 Nathaniel C.

30 Elijah O.

26 Ethan K.

26 Dominik C.

25 Justin G.

24 Rodney A.

24 jonathon m.

24 seif a.

24 Justin x.

23 kobe m.

23 Cristian b.

Accomplishments

AT VC Swoosh our main objective is to prepare our players for High School.  By focusing on fundamentals and skill development, we help players to unlock their potential and perform at their peak levels.  Our 4th through 8th grade teams are made up of players throughout the county (Camarillo, Oxnard, Ventura, Ojai, etc.).  In order to play against the widest variety of opponents, we play in tournaments in Ventura, L.A., Santa Barbara, and Orange Counties.  Once a year for Memorial Day our teams travel to Las Vegas for a tournament. 

Once we bring players into our program, we feel that we are making a commitment to develop their abilities throughout the years.  At VC Swoosh, we have never cut a player from our program.  We also do not have our players re-tryout each year for our teams.  Our goal is not to replace our players - it is to make them better.

If VC Swoosh sounds like a program that your son can thrive in and you would like to schedule a tryout, please fill out the form on the Tryouts page.

2019-20 Season

Halloween Classic 14u/8th Champs (Oct 26-27 Mamba SPorts Academy)


Fall Kick-Off 14u/8th  Runner-Up (September 14-15 Mamba Sports Academy)


Fall Kick-Off 13u/7th  Runner-Up (September 14-15 Mamba Sports Academy)


Fall Kick-Off 12u/6th  Runner-Up (September 14-15 Mamba Sports Academy)


2018-19 Season

Summer Hoopla 13u/7th Champs (July 17-18 Cabrillo HS Long Beach)


Summer Hoopla 12u/6th Champs (July 17-18 Cabrillo HS Long Beach)


Swoosh World Championships 12u/6th Champs (July 20-21 Garden Grove, CA)


Swoosh World Championships 11u/5th Runner-Up (July 20-21 Garden Grove, CA)


King of the Valley IV 11u/5th Champs (June 22-23 Mamba Sports Academy)


Santa Barbara classic 12u/6th Runner-up (June 1-2 UCSB THunderdome)


Spring Spectacular 14u/8th Runner-up (May 18-19 Pacifica HS)


Spring Spectacular 13u/7th Champs (May 18-19 Oxnard HS)


Spring Spectacular 12u/6th Runner-up (May 18-19 Ventura College)


"May the 4th be with you" classic 12u/6th Champs (May 4th-5th UCSB Thunderdome)


Spring Showdown 13u/7th Runner-up (April 13-14 UCSB Thunderdome)


April Madness 14u/8th Runner-up (April 6-7 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


April Madness 13u/7th Champs (April 6-7 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


April Madness 12u/6th Runner-up (April 6-7 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


April Madness 11u/5th Runner-up (April 6-7 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


Spring  Classic 14u/8th Runner-up (March 23-24 Mamba Sports Academy)


Spring  Classic 13u/7th REd Champs (March 23-24 Mamba Sports Academy)


Spring  Classic 13u/7th Black Champs (March 23-24 Mamba Sports Academy)


Spring  Classic 11u/5th Champs (March 23-24 Mamba Sports Academy)


March Classic 11u/5th Champs (March 16-17 Garden Grove)

March Madness 12u/6th Champs (March 9-10 UCSB Thunderdome)


SGV Invitational 14u/8th Champs (Feb. 16-18 American Sports Center)


SGV Invitational 13u/7th Runner-up (Feb. 16-18 American Sports Center)


SGV Invitational 12u/6th 3rd Place (Feb. 16-18 American Sports Center)


SGV Invitational 11u/5th Runner-up (Feb. 16-18 American Sports Center)


Winter Showdown 14u/8th Champs (Feb. 9-10 Warren HS)


Winter Showdown 13u/7th Runner-up (Feb. 9-10 Warren HS)

King of the Valley II 13u/7th Runner-up (Jan. 12-13 Mamba Sports Academy)


Winter Wonderland 12u/6th Champs (Dec. 15-16 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


Winter Wonderland 11u/5th Champs (Dec. 15-16 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


Winter Wonderland 14u/8th Runner-up (Dec. 15-16 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


Winter Wonderland 13u/7th Runner-up (Dec. 15-16 Santiago HS - Garden Grove)


Fall Frenzy 14u/8th Champs (Oct. 13-14 Ventura College)


Fall Frenzy 13u/7th Runner-up (Oct. 13-14 Ventura College)


Fall Frenzy 12u/6th Runner-up (Oct. 13-14 Ventura College)


Fall Frenzy 11u/5th Champs (Oct. 13-14 Ventura College)


Fall Kick-off 14u/8th Runner-Up (Sept. 29-30 Next Level Sports Complex)


Fall Ball 13u/7th Campions (Sept. 29-30 Warren HS - Downey)


Fall Ball 12u/6th Campions (Sept. 29-30 Warren HS - Downey)


Fall Ball 11u/5th Campions (Sept. 29-30 Warren HS - Downey)


Back to School Kick-off 13u/7th Champions (Sept. 15-16 Sports Academy)


Back to School Kick-off 11u/5th Champions (Sept. 15-16 Sports Academy)


2017-18 Season

Summer Hoopla 12u/6th Runner-up (August 18-19 Warren HS- Downey)

Summer Hoopla 11u/5th Runner-up (August 18-19 Warren HS- Downey)


Summer Hoopla 10u/4th Runner-up (August 18-19 Warren HS- Downey)


Summer Championships 13u/7th Runner-up (July 28-29 Next Level Sports Complex)


Summer Classic Tournament 13u/7th Runner-up (June 23-24 Ventura College)


Summer Classic Tournament 11u/5th Runner-up (June 23-24 Ventura College)


Summer Slam Tournament 13u/7th Runner-up (June 2-3 UCSB Thunderdome)


Summer Slam Tournament 12u/6th Runner-up (June 2-3 UCSB Thunderdome)


Summer Slam Tournament 11u/5th Runner-up (June 2-3 UCSB Thunderdome)


Memorial Day Magic 10u/4th Runner-up (May 26-28 Las Vegas, NV)


May FEst Tournament 14u/8th Champions (May 19-20 Hancock College)

(14u/8th division won by VC Swoosh 13u/7th Black team)


May FEst Tournament 13u/7th Runner-up (May 19-20 Hancock College)


May FEst Tournament 12u/6th Runner-up (May 19-20 Hancock College)


May FEst Tournament 11u/5th Championss (May 19-20 Hancock College)


Cinco De Mayo Classic 13u/7th Champions (May 5-6 UCSB Thunderdome)


Spring Super Slam 14u/8th Champions (April 28-29 UCSB Thunderdome)


Spring Super Slam 13u/7th runner-up (April 28-29 UCSB THunderdome)


Spring Super Slam 12u/6th runner-up (April 28-29 UCSB Thunderdome)


​Spring Classic 14u/8th runner-up (April 21-22 Cypress College)


Spring Classic 10u/4th Runner-up (April 21-22 Cypress College)


Spring Classic 13u/7th Champions (April 7-8 Ventura College)


Spring Kick-off 13u/7th Champions (March 24-25 Sports Academy)


Spring Kick-off 14u/8th Runner-up (March 24-25 Sports Academy)


March Madness 13u/7th Champions (March 10-11 UCSB Thunderdome)


March Madness 11u/5th Champions (March 10-11 UCSB Thunderdome)


SGV Invitational 11u/5th Champions (Feb. 17-19 American Sports Center)


SGV Invitational 14u/8th Shootout Champions (Feb. 17-19 American Sports Center)


winter Extravaganza 13u/7th Runner-up (Feb. 10-11 Moorpark, CA)


winter Extravaganza 12u/6th Runner-up (Feb. 10-11 Moorpark, CA)


Swoosh MLK Classic 13u/7th Champions (Jan. 13-14 Cypress College)


Swoosh Fall Classic 13u/7th Champions (Nov. 4-5 Next Level Sports Complex)


Swoosh Fall Showcase 13u/7th Champions (Sept. 23-24 Cypress College)


2016-17 Season

Swoosh End of Summer Classic 12u/6th Champions (Aug. 26-27 Cypress College)


Swoosh End of Summer Classic 10u/4th Champions (Aug. 26-27 Cypress College)


Swoosh Summer Hoopla  13u/7th Champions (August 19-20 St. Bonaventure HS)


Swoosh Ultimate Showcase  11u/5th Champions (july 15-16 Cypress College)


Swoosh Ultimate Showcase 13u/7th runner-up (june 15-16 Cypress College)


Swoosh Summer Slam 10u/4th runner-up (june 3-4 UCSB Thunderdome)


Swoosh memorial day magic 14u/8th runner-up (may 27-30 LAs Vegas, NV)


Swoosh memorial Day Magic 12u/6th runner-up (May 27-30 LAs Vegas, NV)


Swoosh May Fest 12u/6th Runner-up (May 20-21 St. Bonaventure HS)


Swoosh Spring Slam 12u/6th Champions (April 29-30 Santiago HS)


Swoosh Spring Showdown 14u/8th Champions (April 22-23 UCSB Thunderdome)


Swoosh Spring Showdown 13u/7th Champions (April 22-23 UCSB Thunderdome) 


MArch Madness 14u/8th Champions (March 11-12 UCSB Thunderdome)


SGV Invitational 14u/8th 3rd Place (Feb. 18-20 American Sports Center)


swoosh winter Extravaganza 14u/8th champions (jan 28-29 Cypress College)

 Swoosh winter Extravaganza 13u/7th champions (jan 28-29 Cypress College)


swoosh winter showcase 14u/8th champions (jan 7-8 Cypress College)

 Swoosh winter showcase 13u/7th champions (jan 7-8 Cypress College)


Swoosh fall finale 12u/6th runner-up (nov 19-20 dos pueblos hs)

swoosh fall classic 12u/6th champions (nov 12-13 santa ynez HS)

swoosh fall classic 14u/8th Runner-up (nov 12-13 santa ynez HS)


 Swoosh fall slam 12u/6th champions (oct 23-24 st. Bonaventure hs)


2015-16 Season

Swoosh national championship 13u/7th champions (july 9-10 Cypress College)


swoosh national championship 12u/6th runner-up (July 9-10 Cypress College)


memorial day magic 14u/8th Runner-up (May 28-30 las vegas, nv)


 Swoosh mayfest 14u/8th champions (May 21-22 Ventura, CA)


swoosh mayfest 13u/7th champions (May 21-22 Ventura, CA)


swoosh mayfest 11u/5th Runner-up (May 21-22 Ventura, CA)


Spring Fling 14u/8th champions (may 14-15 Dos Pueblos HS)


Spring Fling 11u/5th Runner-up (May 14-15 Dos Pueblos HS)


Santa Barbara invitational 12u/6th Runner-up (April 9-10 Dos Pueblos HS)


 Santa Barbara invitational 14u/8th Runner-up (April 9-10 Dos Pueblos HS)


Spring Fling 12u/6th Runner-up (April 2-3 Cypress College)


march madness 13u/7th Champions (march 12-13 UCSB thunderdome)


winter classic 13u/7th Champions (Dec 12-13 Next Level sports complex)

winter classic 11u/5th Runner-up (Dec 12-13 Next Level Sports Complex)


2014-15 Season

 Memorial Day Magic 14u/8th Champions (May 23-25 Las Vegas, NV)


Spring Fling 14u/8th Runner-up (May 16-17 Cypress College)


Spring Slam 12u/6th Runner-up (April 25-26 Cypress College)


Spring Showcase 14u/8th Champions (April 11-12 Cypress College)


March Showdown 14u/8th Champions (March 21-22 UCSB Thunderdome)


March Showdown 14u/8th Champions (March 14-15 Warren HS - Downey, CA)


March Showdown 11u/5th Runner-up (March 14-15 Warren HS - Downey, CA)


Winter Classic 14u/8th Champions (Dec. 13-14 Next Level Sports Complex)

2013-14 Season

Memorial Day Magic 13u/7th Runner-up (May 24-26 Las Vegas, NV)


Spring Fling 13u/7th Champions (May 17-18 UCSB Thunderdome)


So Cal Classic 13u/7th Runner-up (April 5-6 Santa Clara HS)


March Spring Fling 11u/5th Champions (March 29-30 Gahr HS)


SGV Invitational 11u/5th 3rd Place (Feb. 15-17 American Sports Center)


SGV Invitational 13u/7th 3rd Place (Feb. 15-17 American Sports Center)


MLK Classic 13u/7th Runner-up (January 18-19 Santa Ana College)

2012-13 Season

Summer Sizzle 12u/6th Champions (August 24-25 Santa Clara HS)

Summer Sizzle 10u/4th Champions (August 24-25 Santa Clara HS)

Summer Splash 12u/6th Champions (June 22-23 Santa Clara HS)

Summer Classic 12u/6th Champions (June 15-16 Ventura College)

Summer Kickoff 12u/6th Runner-up (June 1-2 UCSB Thunderdome)

Spring Extravaganza 12u/6th Champions (March 23-24 Moorpark HS)

Spring Kickoff 12u/6th Runner-up (March 9-10 Ventura County)

SGV Invitational 12u/6th Runner-up  (February 18-19 Anaheim, CA)

Winter Extravaganza 12u/6th Runner-up (January 26-27 Santa Ana College)

Winter Showdown 10u/4th Champions (January 5-6 Santa Ana College)


2011-12 Season

Coastal Mayhem 11u/5th Runner-up (July 14-15 Oxnard HS)

Summer Kickoff 9u/3rd Champions (June 2-3 UCSB Thunderdome)

Summer Kickoff 11u/5th Runner-up (June 2-3 UCSB Thunderdome)

Coastal Slam 11u/5th Champions (May 19-20 Ventura HS)

Spring Fling 11u/5th Champions (May 5-6 Ventura HS)

So Cal Classic 9u/3rd Champions (April 14-15 UCSB Thunderdome)

Winter Extravaganza 11u/5th Runner-up (January 28-29 Huntington Beach)

MLK Classic 11u/5th Champions (January 14-15 Downey)

ARC Winter League 11u/5th Runner-up (North Hollywood)

2010-2011 Season

World Championships 10u/4th Runner-up (July 30-31 Huntington Beach)


Coastal Mayhem 10u/4th Champions (July 16-17 Oxnard HS)

Summer Shuffle 10u/4th Champions (July 9-10 Downey)


Summer Splash 10u/4th Champions (June 25-26 Santa Barbara)

Summer Kickoff 10u/4th Champions (June 4-5 UCSB Thunderdome)

Spring Fling 10u/4th Runner-up (May 14-15 UCSB Thunderdome)

Mother's Day Classic 10u/4th Champions (May 7-8 Santa Clara HS)

March Madness  10u/4th Runner-up (March 19-20 Ventura HS)

ARC Winter League 10u/4th Champions (North Hollywood)

Fall Showdown 10u/4th Champions (November 20-21 Santa Barbara)



about us

stl / Game

13 Jerome P.

11 Youssef A.

9 Josiah R.

9 Billy A.

mikey h.

8 carson a.

8 Jacob b.

7 Josiah T.

7 Luke A.

7 Christian j.

7 jack h.


reb / Game

23 Elijah o.

20 Luke A. 

20 Jacob B.

19 seif a.

18 Christian j.

18 nate l.

16 kobe m.

16 Dominik c.

16 evan c.

16 Shawn T.

16 Steven M.

Click Photo for Highlight Video

ast / Game

11 Nico M.

9 mikey h.

9 Will G.

8 Jerome P.

8 Josiah R.

8 Elijah S.

8 Shawn T. 

8 Anthony F.

7 Billy A.

7 eljun S.

7 Keian S.

7 Nolan r.

Record Book

(Individual Game High Records)

Click Photo for Highlight Video

SGV Invitational 2019

FT / Game

13 Seif A.
12 mikey h.

10 Nathaniel C.

9 Justin x.

9 Nathan D.

8 kobe m.

8 billy a.

8 Shawn T.





VENTURA COUNTY SWOOSH

Youth Basketball

3-pT / Game

8 Jonathon M.

7 mason m.

Cristian b.

6 Ethan k.

5 PArsa K.

5 mikey h.

5 chase w.

5 Ethan B.